Amesbury Public Library
Facebook
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Trustees & Friends
  • News
  • Contact Us
  • My Account

RESOURCES

Find What you Need
With Your Library Card!
about.png
Books, Music & More
Teen Scene
Kids' Place
Resources
  • Downloads & Databases
  • Museum Passes
  • Reservations
  • Local History Collection
General Info

Downloads & Databases

Your Library Card enables You to access Extensive Online Research Tools and Downloads

These include: Newspapers, magazines, academic journals, book reviews, biographies, health resources, business journals, ancestry databases, and much more. All databases are available, without charge, at the Amesbury Public Library. Even better – most of these databases may be accessed directly from your home or office computer. For downloadable ebooks, audiobooks, and music, visit our Books, Music & More page.

 

HeritageQuest® Online is a comprehensive treasury of American genealogical sources—rich in unique primary sources, local and family histories, and finding aids.

NEW! Researching your family tree? Access over 6 BILLION genealogical and historical records (for use in the library only).

 

Freegal offers hundreds of thousands of FREE songs – over 100 genres of music, and more than 50 record labels, all without having to download any software.

 

Login to your library card 24/7 for LIVE, online tutoring, homework help, and skills building with knowledgeable experts in a variety of subjects.

 

Learning Express Library offers preparation and practice for professional certification, licensing, and aptitude tests in health care, civil service/government, law enforcement, firefighting, EMS, military, and real estate, among others. It also offers preparation and practice for academic exams such as the ACT and SAT, GMAT, GRE, LSAT, and MCAT

 

The electronic editions of record for valuable local, regional, and national U.S. newspapers–all in one easy-to-search database.

 

Learn everyday conversations at your own pace, at home or in the library. Over 40 foreign languages currently available as well as many and ESL courses.

 

More from Mango Languages! Interactive Language Learning for ages 0-6 in ten languages.

 

Need maps? This great new tool lets you use your library card to download over 140,000 maps. Click to learn more.

 

Trying to decide what to read next? Novelist offers book reviews, author read-alikes, best lists, and lists of award-winning books, title lists for many authors, book discussion guides, and genre lists.

 

Literary Reference Center, Teacher Reference Center, GreenFile, and EBSCO Research databases.

 

Research tools provided by the MA Board of Library Commissioners. Find articles from your favorite magazines, scholarly journals, and reference books, including Time, Newsweek, Science News, the Harvard Health Letter, The New York Times, Fodor’s Travel Guides, and more. Massachusetts Newsstand offers articles from recent and back issues of 12 Massachusetts newspapers including The Boston Globe, the Boston Herald, and the Worcester Telegram & Gazette.

 

Search thousands of news sources, magazines, and scholarly journals: Contemporary Authors, Contemporary Literary Criticism, General Reference Center, Academic Reference, Health Reference Center, and many professional and industry journals.

 

Una colección de revistas hispánicas con textos completos. Abarca negocios,salud,tecnología,cultura,temas de actualidad y otras materias.

 

WorldCat is the world’s largest network of library content and services. WorldCat libraries are dedicated to providing access to their resources on the Web, where most people start their search for information.

 

eBooks for kids!! Games, picture books, and more. Check it out! It’s free…

 

 

 


Listen and read books online
for elementary and middle school!

 

 

 

 

Listen and read books online for middle and high school!

 

The World Book Web is a suite of online research tools that includes encyclopedia articles, primary source collections, educator tools, student activities, pictures, audio, and video, complemented by current periodicals and related Web sites.

 

Extensive cultural informational about 175 countries, including customs, language, food, maps, and more.

 

  • What's New in Resources

    Ancestry pic

    Research Your Family Tree

    Researching your family tree? Access over 6 BILLION genealogical and historical records (for use in the library only) with ancestry.com

     

     

    HeritageQuest® Online is a comprehensive treasury of American genealogical sources—rich in unique primary sources, local and family histories, and finding aids.  You can use Heritage Quest in library or at home with your Amesbury Library Card.

    Learn More >

    amesbury112

    New History Resources

    Check out our collection of Amesbury history.

    Learn More >

AMESBURY PUBLIC LIBRARY: 149 Main Street, Amesbury, MA 01913 - Phone: 978.388.8148 - Directions
This site designed and built with pride by Pixel & Light.
Click here for hours.